CONTACT US: 877-576-5200 Email
[…] The owners argued that their lease with the tenant transferred possession of the property to the tenant and required the tenant to keep the premises and the adjacent sidewalks in good repair and clear of ice and snow.

The lease was clear. But the NYC sidewalk law, the court ruled, says otherwise. The owners maintained that the “out of possession” defense protected them from liability. Lower court rulings seemed to agree.

But when the case reached the court of appeals, judges ruled that New York City Administrative Code §7-210 applied. The code states that property owners “shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.”

In short, landlords could no longer delegate liability when they delegated responsibility.

Preventive Measures for Property Owners

Most importantly for landlords, the court’s ruling expressly acknowledged that owners can contractually require tenants to maintain sidewalks.